The 3 Biggest Mistakes Business Owners Make with Tax Minimisation

Download Free Report

Privacy

Privacy

Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting smbknowhow.com.au, a website managed by Dianne Kennedy, director of Small Business Know How Pty Ltd. Hosting of this website is performed by a third party. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We collect your personal information in the form of your name, email address and telephone number in order to provide you with our free resources. It is only collected when voluntarily submitted by you. We will also keep this information in our data base of contacts and leads so that we may contact you in the future regarding your accounting, taxation and business improvement desires.

Scope

The purpose of this website is to provide you with information about our company that you may use to assess whether you would like to connect more with us. You will also find free resources on this website which you are invited to use at your discretion.

Personal information

If you voluntarily choose to, we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with government agencies. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another professional consultant, such as a lawyer, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

smbknowhow.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

We reserve the right to change this statement at any time by posting revision on this site. This privacy policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal rights.

Contact us

Contact us about your privacy concerns.

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Manager, admin@smbknowhow.com.au
Small Business Know How Pty Ltd
Unit 33 62 Coora Street
WISHART   QLD   4122
AUSTRALIA